Probate Property in North Carolina?
[…] The law holds you to act like an “ordinarily prudent person of discretion and intelligence” would – so if you don’t know how to proceed, ask for help. If you have special skills, you’re under a duty to use those. For example, if you were appointed a fiduciary because you’re an accountant, don’t ignore your financial responsibility.
- You can be reimbursed for this work via fiduciary compensation – save your receipts! Because serving as an executor requires work and entails considerable legal liability, North Carolina law provides that fiduciaries are entitled to compensation. Under N.C.G.S. §32-59, “[u]nless otherwise provided by the General Statutes or by the instrument creating the fiduciary relationship, fiduciaries other than trustees under a trust shall be entitled, upon written request to the clerk of superior court, to reasonable compensation in an amount to be determined by the clerk.” You can also receive reimbursement for expenses you paid for during the process.
Approximately one year after your qualification for probate in North Carolina, you will submit a Final Account.